//
DREAM Act

The DREAM Act ( Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors)
Do you know what does it mean for immigrant children?

Advertisements

Discussion

8 thoughts on “DREAM Act

  1. The DREAM ACT.
    Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors
    It’s a dream of old imigrants students.
    This bill would provide conditional permanent residency to certain illegal and deportable alien students who graduate from US high schools, If they were to complete two years in the military or two years at a four year institution of higher learning, the students would obtain temporary residency for a six year period.
    A non-governmental analysis of the cost found that the bill would cost $6.2 billion a year to educate the DREAM Act recipients, not including other forms of financial assistance they may also receive.[8]

    Description
    • Have proof of having arrived in the United States before age 16.[16]
    • Have proof of residence in the United States for at least five consecutive years since their date of arrival.
    • Have registered with the Selective Service if male.
    • Be between the ages of 12 and 30 at the time of bill enactment.
    • Have graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, or have been admitted to an institution of higher education.
    • Be of “good moral character”[17]

    Posted by max beer | May 13, 2011, 12:11 am
  2. DREAM ACT
    By Edwin F. Guillen
    The DREAM Act is the specification on the benefices that minor child the in-migrant obtain. The students would obtain temporary residency for a six year period.
    Within the six year period, a qualified student must have “acquired a degree from an institution of higher education in the United States or [have] completed at least 2 years, in good standing, in a program for a bachelor’s degree or higher degree in the United States,” or have “served in the armed services for at least 2 years and, if discharged, [have] received an honorable discharge.
    DREAM Act benefices are:
    • Have proof of having arrived in the United States before age 16.
    • Have proof of residence in the United States for at least five consecutive years since their date of arrival.
    • Have registered with the Selective Service if male.
    • Be between the ages of 12 and 30 at the time of bill enactment.
    • Have graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, or have been admitted to an institution of higher education.
    • Be of “good moral character”
    After this six year period, those who meet at least one of these three conditions would be eligible to apply for legal permanent resident status.
    During this six year conditional period, they would not be eligible for federal higher education grants such as Pell grants but they would be able to apply for student loans and work study
    If they have met all of the conditions at the end of the 6-year conditional period, they would be granted permanent residency, which would eventually allow them to become U.S. citizens.

    Posted by Edwin F. Guillen | May 13, 2011, 12:12 am
  3. The DREAM Act is an American legislative proposal first introduced in the Senate on August 1, 2001[1] was re-introduced in the United States House of Representatives on March 26, 2009
    This bill would provide conditional permanent residency to certain illegal and deportable alien students who graduate from US high schools, who are of good moral character, arrived in the U.S. legally or illegally as minors, and have been in the country continuously for at least five years prior to the bill’s enactment.
    Within the six year period, a qualified student must have “acquired a degree from an institution of higher education in the United States or [have] completed at least 2 years, in good standing, in a program for a bachelor’s degree or higher degree in the United States,” or have “served in the armed services for at least 2 years and, if discharged, [have] received an honorable discharge.”
    Under the 2009 version of the senate billDREAM Act beneficiaries must:
    • Have proof of having arrived in the United States before age 16.
    • Have proof of residence in the United States for at least five consecutive years since their date of arrival.
    • Have registered with the Selective Service if male.
    • Be between the ages of 12 and 30 at the time of bill enactment.
    • Have graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, or have been admitted to an institution of higher education.
    • Be of “good moral character”.

    Posted by Sari | May 13, 2011, 12:16 am
  4. The dream act would provide the residency for illegally minors was been in United States at least 5 years ago prior the bill… some of the conditions if they were two years in military academy or two years at a 4 years in a high learning the students should have temporary residency for a six year period. Within the six year period a qualified student must have acquired a degree from an institution of higher education in the United States or completed at least 2 years in good standing, in a program for a bachelor’s degree or higher degree in the United States, or served in the army services for at least 2 years and if discharged received an Military enlistment contracts require an eight year commitment with active duty commitments typically between four and six years but as low as two years.
    Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated [according to the terms of the Act] shall return to the immigration status the alien had immediately prior to receiving conditional permanent resident
    Illegal immigrant minors can only obtain permanent residency status through their parents

    Members of Congress have introduced several forms of this bill in both the House of Representatives and the Senate. Members in the House passed one such bill on December 8, 2010 by a vote of 216-198 Senators debated a version of the DREAM Act on September 21, 2010. A previous version of the bill which required 60 votes to gain cloture failed on a 52-44 vote in 2007, 8 votes short of overcoming a filibuster by senators opposed to the bill

    Posted by Othmar Beer | May 13, 2011, 12:21 am
  5. DREAM ACT.

    Dream act is an american legislative proposal, this bill would provide conditional permanent residency to certain illegal and deportable students who graduate from US schools who are of good moral character arrived in the US legally or ilegally as minors and have been in the country continuously for at least five years prior tp the bill´s enactment. If they were to complete two years in the military or two years at a four year institution of higher learning , the students would obtain temporary residency for a six year period.

    Posted by Cesar Herrera | June 11, 2011, 5:34 pm
  6. The DREAM Act (acronym for Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors) is a American legislative proposal first introduced in the Senate on August 1, 2001[1] and most recently on May 11, 2011 when the bill was re-introduced in the U.S. Senate.
    This bill would provide conditional permanent residency to certain illegal and deportable alien students who graduate from US high schools, who are of good moral character, arrived in the U.S. legally or illegally as minors, and have been in the country continuously for at least five years prior to the bill’s enactment.

    Posted by Angelin Mancia | June 12, 2011, 4:26 am
  7. The DREAM Act is a law that helps the children of immigrants who are in the United States for temporary residence for a period of six years
    but they must have obtained a degree in an educational institution

    Dream act benefices are

    -Be of “good moral character”

    -Be between the ages of 12 and 30 at the time of bill enactment.

    -Have proof of having arrived in the United States before age 16.

    -Have graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, or have been admitted to an institution of higher education.

    After this six year period, those who meet at least one of these three conditions would be eligible to apply for legal permanent resident status.
    If they have met all of the conditions at the end of conditional period, they would be granted permanent residency, which would eventually allow them to become U.S. citizens.

    Posted by kevin edgardo oliva duran | November 23, 2011, 8:54 pm
  8. The DREAM Act (acronym for Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors) is an American legislative proposal first introduced in the Senate on August 1, 2001[1] and most recently reintroduced there on May 11, 2011.

    This bill would provide conditional permanent residency to certain illegal aliens of good moral character who graduate from US high schools, arrived in the US as minors, and lived in the country continuously for at least five years prior to the bill’s enactment. If they were to complete two years in the military or two years at a four year institution of higher learning, they would obtain temporary residency for a six year period. Within the six year period, they may qualify if they have “acquired a degree from an institution of higher education in the United States or has completed at least 2 years, in good standing, in a program for a bachelor’s degree or higher degree in the United States” or have “served in the armed services for at least 2 years and, if discharged, has received an honorable discharge”.[2] Military enlistment contracts require an eight year commitment, with active duty commitments typically between four and six years, but as low as two years.[3][4] “Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated… shall return to the immigration status the alien had immediately prior to receiving conditional permanent resident status under this Act.”[5] This bill would have included illegal immigrants as old as 35 years of age.

    In a December 2010 report, the Congressional Budget Office and the Joint Committee on Taxation estimated that the November 30th, 2010 version of the DREAM Act would “reduce deficits by about $1.4 billion over the 2011-2020 period and increase government revenues by $2.3 billion over the next 10 years.”[6] The same report also notes that the Act “would increase projected deficits by more than $5 billion in at least one of the four consecutive 10-year periods starting in 2021”.

    One recent UCLA study estimates that between $1.4 trillion and $3.6 trillion in taxable income would be generated for the economy over a 40 year period based upon estimates ranging between 825,000 and 2.1 million potential DREAM Act beneficiaries successfully obtaining resident status through the legislation.[7]

    Posted by daniel castillo | November 24, 2011, 2:31 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: